5/18/10 – Seibu (Away)

May 18th, 2010

Tokyo Yakult Swallows 0

Saitama Seibu Lions 1

Streak: Lost 5   Last 5: LLLLL

(Omiya)

This one turned into a pitching duel of sorts. Kishi vs. Tateyama. Kishi has been throwing well of late, but Tateyama has had a couple of stinkers leading up to this appearance. Kishi was very solid, lasting eight innings, while Tateyama was arguably as good as he’s been all season (seven innings).

But this one ended as we kind of expected. If anything, it hurts a little more because Tokyo lost by just a single run.

Starting lineup:

1. Fukuchi LF
2. Miyamoto 3B
3. Aoki CF
4. D’Antona DH
6. Guiel RF
7. Takeuchi 1B
8. Tanaka 2B
9. Aikawa C

As this was technically a home game for Saitama, the DH rule was in effect. Therefore, it was possible to have both D’Antona and Takeuchi’s bats in the lineup. Not that it mattered.

But before I get into how little happened in this game, let me just take a moment to show you how utterly anemic the offense has become across the board:

PlayerAt-batsHitsRBIAvg.OBPSlg.
Aoki1605017.313.390.438
Tanaka1514312.285.353.338
Miyamoto141346.241.277.312
D'Antona1353127.230.291.437
Guiel1282622.203.350.500
Fujimoto1112913.261.298.369
Aikawa93235.247.314.344
Iihara88235.261.363.364
Fukuchi82192.232.267.293
Takeuchi3175.226.294.581

[As of May 17th, 2010.]

Now granted, he’s been injured, but our lead-off guy, Fukuchi, has an OBP under .300–as do the rather crucial trifecta of Miyamoto, D’Antona, and Fujimoto.

And I’m not normally one to even take a second look at batting averages–which now makes me wonder why I even bothered to include them in the above table–but now that I have, those numbers are just…damn. Fujimoto and Iihara are tied for third best on the team at .261? Yikes.

Anyway.

The Swallows offense was never able to get more than a single runner on during any one inning. In fact, they only managed three hits off of Kishi and one off of the closer, Sikorski (yes, that Sikorski). Aoki had two of those hits. Tanaka and Fukuchi came up with the other two. That’s basically all that happened.

Kishi (7-1, 2.39 ERA) ran a three-hitter through eight innings while striking out six and putting two other men on base (one BB, one HBP).

Tateyama (2-2, 3.43), for his part, gave up one earned run off of nine hits. He struck out two and walked one.

The one run came with one out in the sixth. Consecutive one-out singles by Nakajima, Nakamura, and Brown plated the game’s only run. 1-0 Final.

For the record, Matsuoka (0-1, 1.08) continues to impress after some rockiness in April. He recorded another perfect inning with two more strikeouts. He fanned all three batters he faced the last time he was on the mound.

Game two of this series is tomorrow at 6pm.

About Christopher Pellegrini

Christopher is a budding sabermetrician and long-time supporter of Tokyo’s more lovable team, the Swallows. He has publicly volunteered, several times, that he plans to buy the team at some point in the future. When he finally runs the joint, it is likely that he will fine any player who swings at the first pitch or sac bunts (unless it’s a pitcher, of course). Follow him on Twitter: @chrispellegrini

  • Kozo

    I imagine those numbers get even worse if you take out the first 3 weeks of the season…

    Good to see Tateyama bounce back from injury though.

    • Profoundly.

      And they get a bit worse if today's four hit performance are added in there, too.

      Tokyo now trails the first place Giants by 14 games. And we're only 42 games into the season.

  • Good to see Tateyama back to something more akin to his normal self.

    Now let's see if Ishikawa can break his duck this evening, or rather let's see if the team can help Ishikawa break his duck this evening.

  • Pingback: Online Yakyu Writer Insights: 2011 Tokyo Swallows()